IEEE International Symposium on Power Line Communications and its Applications
3-5 April 2017 – Madrid, Spain

Program

 

Download program (pdf) here. 

Gala Dinner

Gala Dinner: will take place at the Westin Palace hotel. There is a previous visit to the San Fernando Royal Academy of Fine Arts. Attendees will be picked up at 18.30 from both hotels.

Technical Program

Sunday, April 2

Sunday, April 2, 18:00 – 20:00

Registration at  Weare Chamartin hotels

Sunday, April 2, 18:30 – 20:00

Informal Welcoming Reception at Weare Chamartin hotel

Monday, April 3

Monday, April 3, 09:00 – 09:15

Opening by Iberdrola

Monday, April 3, 09:15 – 09:45

Smart Meters with PLC Communications to Improve Grid Operations

Monday, April 3, 09:45 – 10:15

Powerline communications for the digital grid

Monday, April 3, 10:15 – 11:35
S1: PLC in Smart Grid applications (Chair: Mr. Peter Jensen, EDF R&D)

10:15 G3-PLC Based IoT Sensor Networks for SmartGrid
Cedric Chauvenet and Gerard Etheve (ENEDIS, France); Mohamed Sedjai (NEURON, France); Manu Sharma (NEURON)
10:35 Grid Diagnostics: Monitoring Cable Aging Using Power Line Transmission
Lena Förstel and Lutz Lampe (University of British Columbia, Canada)
10:55 Power Line Fault Detection and Localization Using High Frequency Impedance Measurement
Federico Passerini (University of Klagenfurt, Austria); Andrea M Tonello (University of Klagenfurt & WiTiKee srl, Austria)
11:15 Sensitivity Analysis of a PLC-based Anti-Islanding Solution Using DSSS
Anton Poluektov, Aleksei Romanenko, Antti Pinomaa and Jero Ahola (Lappeenranta University of Technology, Finland); Antti Kosonen (Lappeenranta University of Technology & Institute of Energy Technology, Finland)

Monday, April 3, 11:55 – 13:15

S2: Impedance analysis for PLC systems (Chair: Dr. Lutz Lampe, University of British Columbia)
11:55 Characterization of the Input Impedance of Household Appliances in the FCC Frequency Band
Mariam Ait Ou Kharraz (EDF R&D & CentraleSupelec, France); Cedric Lavenu, Peter Jensen and Dominique Picard (EDF R&D, France); Mohammed Serhir (Departement de Recherche en Electromagnetisme, Supelec, France)
12:15 Impedance Analysis of a Power Line Distribution Network Using Short-Time Fourier Transform
Timothy Sanya and Thokozani Shongwe (University of Johannesburg, South Africa); Han Vinck (University of Duisburg-Essen & University of Johannesburg, Germany); Hendrik C Ferreira (University of Johannesburg, South Africa)
12:35 Impedance Matching and Channel Capacity in Power Line Communication Systems
Marco De Piante (University of Udine, Italy); Andrea M Tonello (University of Klagenfurt & WiTiKee srl, Austria)
12:55 Impedance Measurement of Electrical Equipment Loads on the Power Line Network
George Hallak (University of Applied Sciences Ruhrwest, Germany); Gerd Bumiller (Hochschule Ruhr West & University of Applied Sciences, Germany)

Monday, April 3, 14:15 – 15:55

S3: In-Vehicle and other PLC applications (Chair: Prof. Andrea M Tonello, University of Klagenfurt & WiTiKee srl)
14:15 A Characterization of the Broadband MIMO PLC Channel in Aircraft
Leyna Sadamori (ETH Zurich, Switzerland); Stephen Dominiak and Thomas Hunziker (Lucerne University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Switzerland)
14:35 A Wide-Range Frequency Offset Tolerant OFDM for In-vehicle PLC System
Yoshie Kobayashi, Yoshikazu Furuta and Sungwoo Cha (Denso Corporation, Japan)
14:55 Optimised PLC Power Transfer on Avionic DC Power Lines: Coupling Circuit and Lightning Protection
Mickael Brison (Thales Avionics & Geeps, Génie Electrique et Electronique de Paris, France); Mohamed Bensetti (Génie Electrique et Électronique de Paris); Raul de Lacerda (Laboratoire de Signaux et Systèmes (L2S, CNRS), CentraleSupelec, France); Filipe Vinci Dos Santos (Advanced Analog Design Group, CentraleSupélec, France); Christophe Taurand (Thales Avionics, France)
15:15 Propagation Characteristics of Hoist Ropes for Mobile-Crane PLC
Shinji Tsuzuki and Yoshio Yamada (Ehime University, Japan)
15:35 Selective Transmission of Control Information Based on Channel Periodicity in PLC-based Multiple-machine Control
Shun Sawada, Kentaro Kobayashi, Hiraku Okada and Masaaki Katayama (Nagoya University, Japan)
Monday, April 3, 16:10 – 17:00
Panel of Experts on Hybrid RF/PLC, PLC above 150 kHz and PLC in the context of Distributed Generation (DG) and Distributed Energy Resources (DER) Systems
–          Mr. Ibon Arechalde (Tecnalia)
–          Dr. Daniel Popa (Itron)
–          Prof. Alfredo Sanz (University of Zaragoza & Atmel/Microchip)
–          Mr. Bill Lichtensteiger (Landys+Gyr)
Monday, April 3, 18:30 – 19:15
Private visit to the San Fernando Royal Academy of Fine Arts, sponsored by Iberdrola
Monday, April 3, 19:30 – 22:00
Gala Dinner at The Westin Palace

 

Tuesday, April 4

Tuesday, April 4, 08:30 – 09:00

Broadband PLC communication over LV networks – Huawei PLC-IoT

Tuesday, April 4, 09:00 – 10:40

S4: Layer 2 and Layer 3 aspects of PLC systems (Chair: Dr. Alberto Sendin, Iberdrola)
09:00 Adaptive Layer Switching for PLC Networks with Repeaters
Stanislav Mudriievskyi (Technische Universitaet Dresden, Germany); Ralf J. Lehnert (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
09:20 Approaching the Limits in Routing in Power Line Communication Exploiting Network Coding
Ievgenii Anatolijovuch Tsokalo and Bho Matthiesen (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Frank H.P. Fitzek (Technische Universität Dresden & ComNets – Communication Networks Group, Germany)
09:40 CSMA/CD in PLC: Test with Full G.hn and IP/UDP Protocol Stack
Ievgenii Anatolijovuch Tsokalo (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Gautham Prasad (University of British Columbia, Canada); Stanislav Mudriievskyi (Technische Universitaet Dresden, Germany); Ralf J. Lehnert (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
10:00 Routing in Realistic Large Smart-Grids
Yehuda Ben-Shimol (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel); Yehiel Zohar (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev & AudioCodes ltd., Israel)
10:20 TCP/IP Capabilities over NB-PLC for Smart Grid Applications: Field Validation
Noelia Uribe Perez (CIEMAT-CEDER, Spain); Itziar Angulo (University of the Basque Country UPV/EHU & Bilbao School of Engineering, Spain); David De la Vega (University of the Basque Country (UPV/EHU), Spain); Txetxu Arzuaga (CG Automation, Spain); Alberto Sendin and Iker Urrutia (Iberdrola, Spain); Laura Marrón (ZIV CG Automation, Spain); Amaia Arrinda (University of the Basque Country (UPV/EHU), Spain)

Tuesday, April 4, 11:00 – 13:00

S5: Narrowband PLC (Chair: Prof. Masaaki Katayama, Nagoya University)
11:00 A Physical Layer Model for G3-PLC Networks Simulation
Alfredo Sanz (University of Zaragoza & Atmel Spain SAU, Spain); David Sancho and Cristian Guemes (Microchip Technology Inc., Spain); Pedro Estopiñán (Microchip Technology Inc.); José Antonio Cortés (Universidad de Málaga, Spain)
11:20 An Adaptive Pursuit Strategy for Dynamic Spectrum Assignment in Narrowband PLC
Babak Nikfar (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany); Gerd Bumiller (Hochschule Ruhr West & University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Han Vinck (University of Duisburg-Essen & University of Johannesburg, Germany)
11:40 Performance of PLC Communications in Frequency Bands from 150 kHz to 500 kHz
Ibon Arechalde and Ibone Garcia-Borreguero (TECNALIA Research & Innovation & TECNALIA, Spain); Marta Castro (TECNALIA, Spain); Iker Urrutia, Ainara Fernandez and Alberto Sendin (Iberdrola, Spain)
12:00 Implementation of Non-Orthogonal Multiplexing for Narrow Band Power Line Communications
Itziar Angulo (University of the Basque Country UPV/EHU & Bilbao School of Engineering, Spain); David De la Vega, Amaia Arrinda and Igor Fernandez Perez (University of the Basque Country (UPV/EHU), Spain); Inigo Berganza (Iberdrola SA, Spain); Asier Llano (ZIV CG Automation, Spain); Txetxu Arzuaga (ZIV LV Products CG Automation, Zamudio, Spain)
12:20 Impact of Sampling Frequency Offset on PRIME 1.4 PLC Systems Performance
José Antonio Cortés (Universidad de Málaga, Spain); Alfredo Sanz and Pedro Estopiñán (Microchip Technology Inc., Zaragoza, Spain); Luis Díez (Universidad de Málaga); Francisco J. Cañete (Universidad de Málaga, Spain)
12:40 Real-time Synchronization and Multiband Detection for Narrowband Power Line Communication
Babak Nikfar (Ruhr West University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Gerd Bumiller (Hochschule Ruhr West & University of Applied Sciences, Germany)

Tuesday, April 4, 14:10 – 14:40

Keynote Speech by Prof. Petar Popovski (Aalborg University)
“Ultra-Reliable Low Latency Communication with Applications to Energy Grids” 

Tuesday, April 4, 14:40 – 16:20

S6: Spectral -and beyond- characteristics of PLC (Chair: Prof. Alfredo Sanz, University of Zaragoza & Atmel/Microchip)
14:40 Characteristics of Power Line Networks: Diversity and Interference Alignment
Lutz Lampe and Md. Jahidur Rahman (University of British Columbia, Canada); Hamidreza Ebrahimzadeh Saffar (Qualcomm Inc, USA)
15:00 Full-Duplex Spectrum Sensing in Broadband Power Line Communications
Gautham Prasad and Lutz Lampe (University of British Columbia, Canada)
15:20 More Robust Decode-and-Forward Relaying over Impulsive Noise Power Line Channels
Khaled M. Rabie and Bamidele Adebisi (Manchester Metropolitan University, United Kingdom); Andrea M Tonello (University of Klagenfurt & WiTiKee srl, Austria); Galymzhan Nauryzbayev (University of Manchester, United Kingdom)
15:40 Spectral Correlation Analysis of Narrowband Power Line Noise
Cornelius Kaiser (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany); Nico Otterbach (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany); Klaus M. Dostert (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany)
16:00 Statistical Characterization and Modelling of Impulse Noise on Indoor Narrowband PLC Environment
Fatma Rouissi (Ecole supérieure des communications de Tunis, Tunisia); Han Vinck (University of Duisburg-Essen & University of Johannesburg, Germany); Hela Gassara (Higher School of Telecommunications, Tunisia); Adel Ghazel (SUPCOM & GRESCOM, Tunisia)

Tuesday, April 4, 16:45 – 17:45

Visit to Laboratories at Iberdrola Campus 

Tuesday, April 4, 18:00 – 20:00

IEEE ComSoc TC-PLC Meeting

 

Wednesday, April 5

Wednesday, April 5, 08:50 – 10:10

S7: Broadband PLC and Visible Light Communication (Chair: Dr. Motti Mushkin, Sigma Designs Ltd.)
08:50 Analog Interference Cancellation for Full-Duplex Broadband Power Line Communications
Gautham Prasad, Lutz Lampe and Sudip Shekhar (University of British Columbia, Canada)
09:10 Exploring the Performance of Prototype Filters for Broadband PLC
Freddy A. Pinto Benel (University of Alcalá, Spain); Fernando Cruz-Roldán (Universidad Alcalá, Spain)
09:30 A Simplistic Channel Model for Cascaded PLC-VLC Systems
Stephane Martin Nlom, Alain Richard Ndjiongue, Khmaies Ouahada and Hendrik C Ferreira (University of Johannesburg, South Africa); Han Vinck (University of Duisburg-Essen & University of Johannesburg, Germany)
09:50 Random Channel Generator of the Integrated Power Line Communication and Visible Light Communication
Shuli Gao and Zhang Jian (Information Engineering University, P.R. China); Jian Song and Hui Yang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)

Wednesday, April 5, 10:40 – 12:00

S8: Recent Results (Chair: Prof. Han Vinck, University of Duisburg-Essen & University of Johannesburg)

Wednesday, April 5, 12:00 – 12:30

Adjourn